Leinster Age Group Day 1 Bonanza for TEAM TSC

While many families are heading away for the Bank Holiday weekend, the TEAM TSC athletes kicked off the weekend of racing at the Leinster AGE Group & Open Championships with a fantastic DAY 1 set of performances by the TEAM athletes.???????????????????????????????

The morning kicked off with one of the favourite events of the weekend as both boys and girls headed in to the 100FC. In the Boys event Ronan Tan (11) smashed his PB to qualify for Irish Age Groups Div2’s and placing himself in 6th place in the event, while Jamie Flanagan (11) was 10th, Sean Kenny (11) 14th & Daniel Martinez-Dunn (11) was 15th and in the older boys also posted strong performances as Evan Rossiter (13) PB’s to make the Final where he finished in 8th place and Finn O’Keeffe (13) in 16th and Ethan Brady (12) also took a big PB to kick off his weekend with a great swim.  In the 14/15yr old boys Eoin Feighan (15) also improved on his PB while Tom Giblin (15) qualified for the final with a strong heat swim, finishing in 5th in this evenings final.

???????????????????????????????The Girls too did a great job as Ellen Walshe (12) served up a PB in the morning to qualify for the final and further improved her PB in tonights final to finish in 2nd place. Leah Martin (11) delivered a blistering swim to qualify finish as the 3rd fastest 11yr old in the event with a massive 6 second PB.  Caolifhinn Tan (14) & Muirin Goulding (15) went head to head in their heat
to finish with strong results, while Nicole Walshe (15) PB’s in her

ROGevent to qualify for the final in the 15&16yr girls event where this evening she further improved??????????????????????????????? that time to finish in 8th place with a strong PB twice in the day.

Ruth O’Gara (17) was delighted with her results this AM and PM as she PB’d in the morning to make the final, finishing in the Bronze medal position in the night time finals and also further improving on her PB, qualifying for the Summer
National Championships in the process.  Ruth later in the morning also swam a further PB in the 200IM, while tonight capped off a great day’s results with a further PB in the same event and a Silver medal performance for her efforts.

As the morning progressed the Boys Backcrawl saw further strong swims for the TEAM TSC crew as the younger lads picked up the Silver, Bronze and 4th place results in the 200BC as 11yr olds Jamie Flanagan, Sean Kenny & Ronan Tan all blitzed their previous best times in their respective swims.  Their training partner Ethan Brady (12) was delighted with his swim as he smashed 17 20140530_142201seconds off his best time to qualify for his first regional Division 1 final, while Joe Kenny (12) posted a strong heat swim also while Evan Rossiter (13) too was pleased with his heat PB as he qualified for the Final, where tonight he posted a Silver Medal performance in the same event and a further PB effort.

When the Girls got in the water Jessica Burke (14) & Caoilfhinn Tan (14) both delivered strong heat swim results to qualify for the finals where they both further improved on heat swims with a Silver Medal finish for Burke and a 4th place Leinster swimmer result for Tan.

Joe Kenny (12) was back on the block in the 200IM where he posted a strong new
PB, while Finn O’Keeffe (13) & Evan Rossiter (13) both continued their good form as they swam to a new PB’s in the heats and progressed to the finals where they further improved final swims to finish in Silver medal for Rossiter and a 8th place finish for O’Keeffe.

As athletes preparing for Junior Cert Tom Giblin (15) & Eoin Feighan (15) made the final in the 200IM with Giblin making a huge 7 second PB, which was further improved on in this evenings final to finish in 5th place overall in the event.  As the older athlete in this event, but also doing exams Traolach McKnight (16) also placed a strong PB on the board to qualify for his age group final teeing up a strong weekend of racing for him.

The girls delivered further strong swims in the 200IM as Leah Martin (11) continued her excellent form with a lucky 13 second PB in her heat swim, while Ellen Walshe (12) also posted a heat swim PB to qualify for the Final where she further improved her PB in the final to finish in 2nd place and also qualified for the British Age Group Championships in late July, bringing her qualifying event number to 4 events which is a great achievement for her.

???????????????????????????????Alie Martin (13) was pleased with her IM swim as she took 5 seconds of her PB in her swim, while Caoilfhinn Tan (14) delivered a strong swim after her earlier swim in the Backcrawl event.  Jessica Burke (14) led the way for the 13&14yr olds in her event as she qualified for the final finishing in the bronze medal position with a further improvement on her morning swim.  Muirin Goulding (15) also posted a Final qualifying place in her 200IM, which is another great result for the Junior Cert Athlete.

The morning results were finished in style as Jamie Flanagan (11) took gold in a superb swim to take almost 2minutes (YES!!! 2 Minutes) off his previous best time in the 1500M Freestyle event.

The Club’s relays delivered some great swims as 13&Under boys teams placed both Teams on the Podium in both Frontcrawl and Medley Team Relays.

BoysU13 BoysU13A BoysU13B

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s