TEAM TSC Continues to Impress on Day 2 of Leinster D1 Age Group Champs

The second day of racing at the Leinster Division 1 Age Group & Summer Championships was another very productive Day for the Templeogue TEAM.

The morning kicked off with the Boys & Girls 200FC event and straight away Ellen Walshe (11) continued to add to her impressive list of PB’s as she smashed her best time en route to the final in her age group where she finished in 7th place this evenings Final, while Caoilfhinn Tan (13) and Aisling Field (13) both recorded big PB’s in their heat swims.  In the Final heat of the Girls event Nicole Walshe (14) and Alison O’Driscoll (17) also swam strong swims with Walshe recording a PB and O’Driscoll making the Final this evening and finishing in bronze Medal position.

The Boys FC event was equally successful as Joe Kenny (11) smashed his PB in his heat swim while his training partners Greg Sinnott (13), Callum Ramkaun (13), Evan Rossiter (12) and Finn O’Keeffe (12) all smashed their PB’s in this event as O’Keeffe qualified for this evenings final where he, while out of age was pleased to gain the additional experience in the PM swim.

Other team members Traolach McKnight (15), Eoin Feighan (14) & Matthew Parnell (14) contributed to the ever growing number of PB swims with their efforts in the morning swims, while Jason Cosgrove (16), Stephen Herlihy (14), Ruairi McCarthy (14), Tom Giblin (14) & Jonah Clegg (15) all delivered big PB’s in their swims with Clegg & Giblin qualifying for the finals in their respective age groups and McCarthy & Cosgrove as first reserves.  Giblin continued his progress this evening with a huge PB swim to finishin in 3rd place in 2:11.14.  Senior Team member Graham Field (19) was pleased with his Heat swim as he qualifed and won his Open final this evening.

In the next event Anna Offergeld (12) and Jessica Burke (13) represented the club with Offergeld hitting a PB and Burke qualifying for the Final and finishing tonight in 4th place in the event.

After his recent success in the Division 2 championships, Daniel Martinez-Dunn (10) is the youngest competitor for the TEAM this weekend and did himself proud with a valiant PB effort in the boys 200BS.  Evan Rossiter (12) and Joe Kenny (11) battled out a tough heat to both deliver PB’s as Kenny went on to qualify for the final in his 11Yr age Group.  After a superb race this evening Joe Kenny emerged as the Leinster Age Group Champion with a Gold medal and huge PB performance in this evenings final.

Not to be outdone Eoin Feighan (14), Traolach McKnight (15) and Jonah Clegg (15) swam strongly this am as Clegg & McKnight qualified for their respective finals and BOTH finished in 3rd place in their respective age groups.

ImageImageImageImage

The Morning swims also saw the 100BF for both groups and Ellen Walshe (11) completely demolished her PB to qualify for the final, finishing in 3rd place this evening in a super swim of 1:14. ensuring the TEAM TSC Girls were well represented while in the Boys event Finn O’Keeffe (11) qualified for another Final with his PB swim while both Tom Giblin (14) and Ruairi McCarthy (14) PB’d in the heats to both qualify for the final where they again improved PB’s in this evening’s swims with Giblin also converting the swim to finish in 3rd place.

The Final individual event for the morning was the 400IM where Jessica Burke (13) swam a PB in her event to finish in 4th while Joe Kenny (11) delivered a super swim in his event to finish in 2nd place.

ImageImage

The TEAM events for the morning were finished well with the Girls of Caoilfhinn Tan (13), Jessica Burke (13), Muirin Goulding (14) & Nicole Walshe (14) finishing in 4th place in their event, while the 2 boys teams placed on the podium as he 12/13yr boys of Finn O’Keeffe (12), Evan Rossiter (12), Greg Sinnott (12) & Callum Ramkaun (13) finished in 3rd while Stephen Herlihy (14), Ruairi McCarthy (14), Tom Giblin (14) & Eoin Feighan (14) also finished in 3rd in their 14/15Yr age band.

To date the TEAM have delivered some great PB’s and a large number of finals and podium placing with one further day of competition tomorrow in the NAC.

Good luck to ALL athletes racing.

ImageImage???????????????????????????????

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s